Open Youth Daily Schedule

2024 FAIR YOUTH EXHIBIT SCHEDULE

Eastern Michigan State Fair office: 810-724-4145

Download Printable Schedule

Friday, July 12, Pre-Fair

Dog Agility & Showmanship – Sanilac County Fairgrounds – Check-in 3 pm, Show 4 pm

Saturday, July 13, Pre-Fair

Dog Rally and Obedience – EMSF Fairgrounds – Check-in 8 am, Show 9 am

Saturday, July 20

  • Skilled Exhibit Check-in, 10:00am - 4:00pm
  • Pocket Pets Live Exhibits, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
  • Youth Public Speaking Presentations, 1:00pm (Fair Office)

Sunday, July 21

  • Horses arrive, 3:00pm - 6:00pm
  • FFA Livestock Check-in:
    Swine, 7:00am - 9:00am
    Poultry, 9:00am - 11:00am
    Skilled Exhibit Check-in, 10:00am - 1:00pm
    Dairy Heifers, 12:00pm - 5:00pm
    Rabbits, 12:00pm - 4:00pm
    Sheep, 12:00pm - 5:00pm
    Beef, 3:00pm - 5:00pm Weigh in during this time
    Goats, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
    Market Goats Weigh In, 5:00pm after Beef
    Sheep Weigh In, After Goats
  • All Species Skillathon, 1:00pm - 5:00pm
  • Ice Cream Social, 1:00pm - 5:00pm

Monday, July 22

  • Swine Weigh In, 7:00am - 9:00am
  • Horses Arrive, 10:00am - 12:00pm
  • Poultry Judging, 9:00am
  • Rabbit Judging, 10:00am
  • Rabbit Costume Contest, 10:00am
  • Goat Show, 4:00pm
  • Dairy Goat Speed Milking, 6:00pm - Goats Milk Production Contest, 7:00pm
  • Dairy Cattle Arrive, 6:30pm
  • Beef Sprouts Fun Night, 6:00pm

Tuesday, July 23

  • Goats - Milk Production Contest, 7:00am & 7:00pm
  • Swine Judging, 8:30am
  • Sheep Judging, 4:00 p.m. & Sheep Wool Lead, after regular show
  • Horse – Jr. & Sr. Pleasure Show, 9:30am

Wednesday through Friday

  • Poultry Expo Contest, 10:00am - 12:00pm

Wednesday, July 24

  • Dairy Cattle Show, 8:30am
  • Horse – Jr & Sr. Pleasure Show, 9:30am
  • Beef Show, 1:00pm - Walker Barn

Thursday, July 25

  • Livestock Auction Lunch, 12:30pm
  • Market Livestock Sale, 2:00pm
  • Horse Skillathon, 11:00am - 12:00pm

Friday, July 26

  • Livestock Judging Contest, 9:30am - Registration, 9:00am
  • Pack Goat Judging, 11:00am
  • Horse - Jr & Sr. Speed Show, 1:00pm
  • Goat Fitting & Showing, 2:00pm
  • Sheep Team Fitting & Showing, 3:00pm
  • Youth Exhibitor & Service Raffle, 4:00pm (Walker Barn)
  • Sweepstakes Showmanship Practice, 5:00pm
  • Horse Show, 1:00pm (Horse Arena)

Saturday, July 27

  • Rabbit Skillathon Contest, 10:00am - 12:00pm
  • Goat Calling Contest, 10:30am & Goat Agility Class, 1:00pm
  • Horse Fun Show, 1:00pm
  • Sweepstakes Showmanship Contest, 6:00pm
  • Announcement of College Scholarship Winners Best Record Books for All Livestock and Sweepstakes Winners, Approximately 7:30pm, Immediately Following Sweepstakes

Sunday, July 28

  • Release times:
    Market animals, 6:00am - 12:00pm
    Beef Breeding Stock, Feeders and Dairy Animals , 6:00am
    Poultry, Rabbits 8:00am - 10:00am
    All Other Animals Including Horses, 8:00am - 12:00pm
    Indoor Projects, 9:00am - 11:00am